Lecture Series: Winter 2020 Schedule

WINTER 2020

January 7, 2020 – 1st Tuesday – The Arts & Creativity

Noon – 12:30 P.M. “The World’s Greatest PaintingsThe Worlds of Constable, Turner, Delacroix”
The Great Courses Video #16 by Professor William Kloss, M.A., The Smithsonian Associates, Smithsonian Institution
12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Edreys Wajed, Artist, including Freedom Wall
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo

January 14, 2020 – 2nd Tuesday – Architecture & Design
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “Understanding the World’s Greatest Structures: Science and Innovation from Antiquity to ModernityThe Science of Structure – Forces in Balance”

The Great Courses Video #2 by Professor Stephen Ressler, US Military Academy at West Point

12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Peg Overdorf,  The Valley Community Association’s Executive Director


January 21, 2020 – 3rd Tuesday – History & Future
Noon – 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: Early Civil Rights – Washington or Du Bois?
The Great Courses Video #22 by Professor Edward T. O’Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speakers: Lillie Wiley-Upshaw, Buffalo Niagara Freedom Station Coalition Chair

                                             Sharon Holley, Nash House 
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum

January 28, 2020 – 4th Tuesday – Nature & Science

Noon – 12:30 P.M. Science & Religion: Galileo’s Trial “
The Great Courses Video #6 by Professor Lawrence Principe, John Hopkins University

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Discussion with Jim Guido, Larry Brooks, Rev. Richard Augustyn, & Rev. Tom Yorty – Invited
Co-sponsored by WNY STEM


February 4, 2020 – 1st Tuesday – The Arts & Creativity 
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “The Creative Thinker’s Toolkit CourseEvaluating Creative Solutions and Making Decisions
The Great Courses Video #16 by Professor Gerard Puccio, Ph.D. The State University of New York, Buffalo

12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. “Imagine a Healthy, Wealthy, and Sustainable Community: What is Community Wellness?”
Panelists:
Maria Whyte, Erie County Ex Office

February 11, 2020 – 2nd Tuesday – Architecture & Design
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “The Cathedral: The Urban Context of Cathedrals”

The Great Courses Video #7 by Professor William R. Cook, State University of New York at Geneseo

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Rev. Matt Lincoln, Trinity Church
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Campus & Explore Buffal Martin House


February 18, 2020 – 3rd Tuesday – History & Future
Noon – 12:30 PM“Tocqueville and the American Experiment: Freedom of Speech in Theory and Practice”
The Great Course Video # 10 by Professor William R. Cook, Ph.D. State University of New York, Geneseo

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Bruce Fisher, Director of the Center for Economic and Policy Studies and visiting professor of economics and finance at Buffalo State college


February 25, 2020 – 4th Tuesday – Nature & Science
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “Emerson, Thoreau, and the Transcendentalist MovementLouisa May Alcott”
The Great Courses Video #12 by Professor Ashton Nichols, Dickinson College
12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Jay Burney, Social and environmental activist

Comments are closed.