Lecture Series: Winter 2018 Schedule

WINTER 2018

 

January 2, 2018 – 1st Tuesday – The Arts & Creativity
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “The World’s Greatest Paintings: Ideal and Real – Giorgione, Titian, Holbein”
The Great Courses Video #8 by Professor William Kloss, The Smithsonian Associates, Smithsonian Institution
12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Joe Lin Hill, Deputy Director, Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo

January 9, 2018 – 2nd Tuesday – Architecture & Design
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “The Cathedral: Gothic Styles in Iberia and the New World”
The Great Courses Video #23 by Professor William R. Cook, State University of New York at Geneseo

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Chuck LaChiusa, President, Explore Buffalo & Webmaster, BuffaloAH.com, “Otto Andrle, Buffalo’s Renaissance Man”
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Complex  & Explore Buffalo


January 16, 2018 – 3rd Tuesday – History & Future
Noon – 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: Mrs. Vanderbilt’s Gala Ball”
The Great Courses Video #13 by Professor Edward T. O’Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Stanton H. Hudson, Jr., Site Superintendent / Executive Director, Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum


January 23, 2018 – 4th Tuesday – Nature & Science
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “Science Wars: What Scientist Know and How They Know It: Science Wars of the Late 20th Century
The Great Courses Video #22 by Professor Steven L. Goldman, Lehigh University12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Discussion led by Jim Guido- WNY STEM Hub

Co-sponsored by WNY STEM Hub


January 30, 2018 – 5th Tuesday – The Arts & Creativity
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “The Art of Investing: Lessons from History’s Greatest Traders Warren Buffett: Investing Forever”

The Great Courses Video #3 by Professor of Professional Practice in the Finance & Economic Department John M. Longo, Rutgers Business School

12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker- Denise Jewell Gee, Executive Business Editor, The Buffalo News


February 6, 2018 – 1st Tuesday – The Arts & Creativity
Noon – 12:30 P.M.The Creative Thinker’s Toolkit Course: Clarifying the Challenge”
The Great Courses Video #8 by Professor Gerard Puccio, Ph.D. The State University of New York, Buffalo
12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Matt Enstice, Executive Director, BNMC

February 13, 2018 – 2nd Tuesday – Architecture & Design
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “Understanding the World’s Greatest Structures: Science and Innovation from Antiquity to Modernity: Suspension Bridges – The Challenge of Wind”

The Great Courses Video #16 by Professor Stephen Ressler, US Military Academy at West Point

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Dennis Maher, Clinical Assistant Professor, Department of Architecture, UB

Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Campus & Explore Buffalo


February 20, 2018 – 3rd Tuesday – History & Future
Noon – 12:30 PM. “Tocqueville and the American Experiment: An Overview of Democracy in America”

The Great Course Video #1 by Professor William R. Cook, Ph.D. State University of New York, Geneseo

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Melissa Brown, Director, The Buffalo History Museum


February 27, 2018 – 4th Tuesday – Nature & Science
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “Emerson, Thoreau, and the Transcendentalist Movement: Emerson and Transcendentalism”
The Great Courses Video #4 by Professor Ashton Nichols, Dickinson College
12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Alan Nowicki, Program Director, Roycroft Campus

Comments are closed.