Lecture Series: Late Spring 2020 Schedule

LATE SPRING 2020

May 3, 2020 First Sunday Franciscan Reflective Walk

10:45am – 11:30am Delaware Park Hoytt Lake near Casino

Sponsored by: C-SAAHN & ImagineGreaterBuffalo.com – An affiliate of the nonprofit Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
SUNY Buffalo State Newman Center Laudato Si’ Committee Buffalo Olmsted Parks Conservancy & Buffalo Niagara Waterkeeper
Imagine quietly and reflectively walking and appreciating the beauty of Buffalo’s Delaware Park Museum District – it can be both a physical and spiritual exercise; individual yet communal; as well as a pleasant and creative “place-based lifelong learning” experience.

May 5, 2020 – 1st Tuesday – The Arts & Creativity
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “The World’s Greatest PaintingsAlone and Together – Whistler, Degas, Renoir”
The Great Courses Video #18 by Professor William Kloss, M.A., The Smithsonian Associates, Smithsonian Institution12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Adam Zyglis, The Buffalo News Pulitzer Prize for Editorial Cartooning

May 12, 2020 – 2nd Tuesday – Architecture & Design

Noon – 12:30 P.M. “Understanding the World’s Greatest Structures: Science and Innovation from Antiquity to ModernityFrom Wood to Steel – Properties of Materials

The Great Courses Video #4 by Professor Stephen Ressler, US Military Academy at West Point
12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – John Montague and Paul Redding, “The Longshed Project at Canalside on the Central Wharf” – Invited

May 19, 2020 – 3rd Tuesday – History & Future

Noon – 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive EraUpheaval and the End of an Era “
The Great Courses Video #24 by Professor Edward T. O’Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Bren Price, Sr. The Association for a Buffalo Presidential Center
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum

 


May 26, 2020 – 4th Tuesday – Nature & Science
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “Science & ReligionNatural Theology and Arguments from Design”
The Great Courses Video #8 by Professor Lawrence Principe, Johns Hopkins University12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Discussion with Jim Guido, Larry Brooks, Rev. Richard Augustyn , Rev. Tom Yorty
Co-sponsored by WNY STEM

June 2, 2020 – 1st Tuesday – The Arts & Creativity 
Noon – 12:30 P.M. Louis Sullivan: The Struggle for American Architecture” Whitecap Films Video Part I
12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Brad Hahn, Ex. Dir., Explore Buffalo “Doors Open”
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum

June 9, 2020 – 2nd Tuesday – Architecture & Design  – Chautauqua Day @ Buffalo
Noon – 12:30 P.M. Louis Sullivan: The Struggle for American Architecture” Whitecap Films Video Part II
 

12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speakers: Aimee Rogers, “Imagine Forestville” + Christiana LimniatisPBN Director of Preservation Services


June 13, 2020 Second Saturday in June Annual Global Wellness Day https://www.globalwellnessday.org/
10am – 11am Discussion “Talk and Walk-to-Wellness”
11am – noon Walk to Allentown Festival
Phil Haberstro, Wellness Institute
Anne Conable, Reading Park Update
Scott Scanlon, Buffalo News REFRESH Editor?
Michele Agosto, BPS Art Supervisor – Invite

 

June 16, 2020 – 3rd Tuesday – History & Future
Noon – 12:30 P.M. Louis Sullivan: The Struggle for American Architecture” Whitecap Films Video Part III
 
12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Ed Healy, VBN, “The Emerging Buffalo Brand”

June 23, 2020 – 4th Tuesday – Nature & Science
12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speakers: David Rotterman,WNED Senior Vice President and Chief Content Officer &
Dennis Galucki, Founder, Eleventh Annual “Buffalo Day @ Chautauqua” – Tuesday July 14, 2020
Donald K. Boswell, WNED & WBFO President and CEO will also receive the 2020 C-SAAHN IMAGINE Greater Buffalo (IGB) Recognition Award.
Previous fifteen recipients of the IGB Recognition Award have been:
Elizabeth Licata,  Editor, WNY Spree – 2019
Michelle Kavanaugh, WNY STEM founder – 2018
Robert J. Kresse – 2017
Sally Cunningham – 2016
Congressman Brian Higgins – 2015
Marti Gorman – 2014
Joan K. Bozer – 2014
Anne Conable – 2012
Gerry Rising – 2011
Ed Healy – 2011
John Conlin – 2010
Stanford Lipsey – 2010
Charles Rand Penney – 2010
Robert Shibley – 2009
Chuck LaChiusa – 2009

Comments are closed.