Lecture Series: Late Spring 2019 Schedule

LATE SPRING 2019

May 7, 2018 – 1st Tuesday – The Arts & Creativity
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “The World’s Greatest Paintings: The Serenity of Poussin, Claude, Watteau”
The Great Courses Video #13 by Professor William Kloss, The Smithsonian Associates, Smithsonian Institution

12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Elizabeth Licata,  Editor, WNY Spree

Elizabeth Licata,  Editor, WNY Spree will also receive the 2019 C-SAAHN IMAGINE Greater Buffalo Recognition Award.
Previous fourteen recipients of the IGB Recognition Award have been:
Michelle Kavanaugh, WNY STEM founder – 2018
Robert J. Kresse – 2017
Sally Cunningham – 2016
Congressman Brian Higgins – 2015
Marti Gorman – 2014
Joan K. Bozer – 2014
Anne Conable – 2012
Gerry Rising – 2011
Ed Healy – 2011
John Conlin – 2010
Stanford Lipsey – 2010
Charles Rand Penney – 2010
Robert Shibley – 2009
Chuck LaChiusa – 2009

May 14, 2019 – 2nd Tuesday – Architecture & Design
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “Understanding the World’s Greatest Structures: Science and Innovation from Antiquity to Modernity: The Incredible Lightness of Tension Structures

The Great Courses Video #23 by Professor Stephen Ressler, US Military Academy at West Point
12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Mark Mortenson, Executive Director of the Richardson Olmsted Campus and the Lipsey Architecture Center of Buffalo  (Brad Hahn reschedule)

May 21, 2019 – 3rd Tuesday – History & Future
Noon – 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: Theodore Roosevelt, Conservationist”
The Great Courses Video #19 by Professor Edward T. O’Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Stanton H. Hudson, Jr., Site Superintendent / Executive Director, Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum


May 28, 2019 – 4th Tuesday – Nature & Science
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “Science & Religion: God and Nature – Miracles and Demons”
The Great Courses Video #4 by Professor Lawrence Principe, John Hopkins University

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Discussion with Jim Guido, Larry Brooks, & Rev. Richard Augustyn
Co-sponsored by WNY STEM


June 4, 2019 – 1st Tuesday – The Arts & Creativity 
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “American Ideals: Founding a Republic of Virtue: Taxation Without Representation”
The Great Courses Video #4 by Professor Daniel N. RobinsonOxford University and Columbia University
 
12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Brad Hahn, Ex. Dir., Explore Buffalo “Doors Open Buffalo – June 15,2019
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum

June 8, 2019 Second Saturday in June Annual Global Wellness Day
Discussion “Talk and Walk-to-Wellness”

June 11, 2019 – 2nd Tuesday – Architecture & Design  “Chautauqua Day @ Buffalo”
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “American Ideals: Founding a Republic of Virtue: The Declaration of Independence”

The Great Courses Video #5 by Professor Daniel N. RobinsonOxford University and Columbia University
 

12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Phil Haberstro, Wellness Institute America Walks Conference June 13 & 14
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Complex & Explore Buffalo


Explore Buffalo’s “Doors Open Buffalo” – Saturday June 15, 2019

June 18, 2019 – 3rd Tuesday – History & Future
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “American Ideals: Founding a Republic of Virtue: The Royalist View of the Revolution”

The Great Courses Video #6 by Professor Daniel N. RobinsonOxford University and Columbia University
 
12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Dennis Galucki, Founder, Tenth Annual “Buffalo Day @ Chautauqua” – Tuesday July 2, 2019
“Imagine Solution-based Communities: Imagine Place-based Lifelong Learning”

Comments are closed.