Lecture Series: Late Spring 2017

LATE SPRING 2017

May 2, 2017 – 1st Tuesday – The Arts & Creativity

Noon – 12:30 P.M. “The Art of Investing: Lessons from History’s Greatest Traders – Investing Skill, Strategy, and Temperament”

The Great Courses Video #1 by Professor of Professional Practice in the Finance & Economic Department John M. Longo, Rutgers Business School

12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Robert J. Kresse, trustee Margaret L. Wendt Foundation “The Art of Investing – Locally”

Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo

Mr. Kresse will also receive the 2017 C-SAAHN IMAGINE Greater Buffalo Recognition Award.

Previous twelve recipients of the IGB Recognition Award have been:

Sally Cunningham – 2016
Congressman Brian Higgins – 2015
Marti Gorman – 2014
Joan K. Bozer – 2014
Anne Conable – 2012
Gerry Rising – 2011
Ed Healy – 2011
John Conlin – 2010
Stanford Lipsey – 2010
Charles Rand Penney – 2010
Robert Shibley – 2009
Chuck LaChiusa – 2009

May 9, 2017 – 2nd Tuesday – Architecture & Design

Noon – 12:30 P.M. “The Cathedral: Decorated and Perpendicular English Gothic”

The Great Courses Video #20 by Professor William R. Cook, State University of New York at Geneseo

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Robert T. Coles, architect & author

Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Complex

May 16, 2017 3rd Tuesday – History & Future

Noon – 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: Popular Culture – Jazz, Modern Art, Movies

The Great Courses Video #9 by Professor Edward T. O’Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Jennifer Foley, Ph.D., Director of Education and Community Engagement, Albright-Knox Gallery

Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press

May 23, 2017 – 4th Tuesday – Nature & Science

Noon – 12:30 P.M. “Science Wars: What Scientist Know and How They Know It: Challenging Mainstream Science from Within”

The Great Courses Video #18 by Professor Steven L. Goldman, Lehigh University

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Discussion – Co-sponsored by WNY STEM Hub

May 30, 2017 – 5th Tuesday – Nature & Science

Noon – 12:30 P.M. “Emerson, Thoreau, and the Transcendentalist Movement: Emerson, Thoreau, and Transcendentalism

The Great Courses Video #1 by Professor Ashton Nichols, Dickinson College

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Mark Goldman, “John J. Albright”

June 6, 2017 – 1st Tuesday – The Arts & Creativity

Noon – 12:30 P.M.The Creative Thinker’s Toolkit Course: Principles for Unleashing Your Imagination”

The Great Courses Video #5 by Professor Gerard Puccio, Ph.D. The State University of New York, Buffalo

12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker:  Benjamin Spitler, Buffalo Religious Art Center & realtuscreative.com

Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo

June 13, 2017 – 2nd Tuesday – Architecture & Design

Noon – 12:30 P.M. Phil Zuckerman, Chautauqua video, “Irreligion Rising: Why More Americans Are Becoming Secular” – Part I

Chautauqua Hall of Philosophy, Wednesday, August 5, 2015

12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speakers: – Dr. G. Stanford Bratton, Executive Director/CEO & Sue Tannehill, President, Network of Religious Communities

Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo

June 20, 2017 3rd Tuesday – History & Future

Noon – 12:30 P.M.  Phil Zuckerma, Chautauqua video,”Irreligion Rising: Why More Americans Are Becoming Secular” – Part II

Chautauqua Hall of Philosophy, Wednesday, August 5, 2015

12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Dennis Galucki, founder, 8th Annual “Buffalo Day @ Chautauqua” – Tuesday July 11, 2017

 

Comments are closed.