Lecture Series: Early Spring 2019 Schedule

EARLY SPRING 2019

March 5, 2019 – 1st Tuesday – The Arts & Creativity
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “The World’s Greatest Paintings: Spirit and Thought-  Hals, Rembrandt, La Tour”
The Great Courses Video #12 by Professor William Kloss, The Smithsonian Associates, Smithsonian Institution

12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Karen Wielinski, Author, “One on the Ground”


March 12, 2019 – 2nd Tuesday – Architecture & Design
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “Understanding the World’s Greatest Structures: Science and Innovation from Antiquity to Modernity: Vast Roof Systems of Iron and Steel

The Great Courses Video #22 by Professor Stephen Ressler, US Military Academy at West Point
12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Gerald Halligan. Author, “Lackawanna”

March 19, 2019 – 3rd Tuesday – History & Future
Noon – 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: The 1911 Triangle Fire and Reform”
The Great Courses Video #18 by Professor Edward T. O’Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Stanton H. Hudson, Jr., Site Superintendent / Executive Director, Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum


March 26, 2019 – 4th Tuesday – Nature & Science

Noon – 12:30 P.M. “Science & Religion: Faith and Reason – Scripture and Nature”
The Great Courses Video #3 by Professor Lawrence Principe, John Hopkins University

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Discussion with Jim Guido, Larry Brooks, & Rev. Richard Augustyn
Co-sponsored by WNY STEM


April 2, 2019 – 1st Tuesday – The Arts & Creativity  “IMAGINE a Healthy, Wealthy, and Sustainable Community: Imagine Lifelong Learning”
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “The Creative Thinker’s Toolkit Course: Systematic Tools to Generate New Ideas”
The Great Courses Video #13 by Professor Gerard Puccio, Ph.D. The State University of New York, Buffalo
12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Phil Haberstro, Ex. Dir. Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo “What is Community Wellness?”

April 9, 2019 – 2nd Tuesday – Architecture & Design
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “The Cathedral: Vaulting – A Look at Roofs
The Great Courses Video #4 by Professor William R. Cook, State University of New York at Geneseo

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker –  Megan McElfresh, Stained Glass Association of America, “Manufacturing Achieves New Heights in Stained Glass”


April 16, 2019 – 3rd Tuesday – History & Future
Noon – 12:30 PM“Tocqueville and the American Experiment: The Judiciary and Lawyers in America”
The Great Course Video # 8 by Professor William R. Cook, Ph.D. State University of New York, Geneseo

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Bruce Fisher, Director of the Center for Economic and Policy Studies and visiting professor of economics and finance at Buffalo State college


April 23, 2019 – 4th Tuesday – Nature & Science  “IMAGINE a Healthy, Wealthy, and Sustainable Community: Imagine Lifelong Learning”
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “Emerson, Thoreau, and the Transcendentalist Movement: William Ellery Channing and Unitarianism””
The Great Courses Video #9 by Professor Ashton Nichols, Dickinson College
12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – The Rev. Joan Montagnes, Unitarian Universalist Church Minister

April 30, 2019 –

5th Tuesday – The “Art of Investing”  IMAGINE a Healthy, Wealthy, and Sustainable Community: Imagine Lifelong Learning”
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “The Art of Investing: Lessons from History’s Greatest Traders: John Templeton, Global Treasure Hunter”

The Great Courses Video #8 by Professor of Professional Practice in the Finance & Economic Department John M. Longo, Rutgers Business School

12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. “Art of Investing” Discussion led by Dennis Galucki

Comments are closed.