Lecture Series: Early Spring 2017

EARLY SPRING 2017

March 7, 2017 – 1st Tuesday – The Arts & Creativity

Noon – 12:30 P.M. “The World’s Greatest Paintings: Masterworks by Leonardo, Raphael, Correggio

The Great Courses Video #6 by Professor William Kloss, The Smithsonian Associates, Smithsonian Institution  

12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker Marla Bujnicki, Buffalo docent, “Buffalo Authors”

Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo

March 14, 2017 – 2nd Tuesday – Architecture & Design

Noon – 12:30 P.M. “The Cathedral: Early Gothic Architecture in England”

The Great Courses Video #19 by Professor William R. Cook, State University of New York at Geneseo

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Francis (“Frank”) Kowsky, SUNY Distinguished Professor Emeritus and Fellow of the Society of Architectural Historians

Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site

March 21, 2017 – 3rd Tuesday – History & Future

Noon – 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: The New Immigrants – A New America

The Great Courses Video #7 by Professor Edward T. O’Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Cynthia Van Ness, Buffalo History Museum

Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press

March 28, 2017 – 4th Tuesday – Nature & Science

Noon – 12:30 P.M. “Science Wars: What Scientist Know and How They Know It: Truth, Ideology, and Thought Collectives”

The Great Courses Video #16 by Professor Steven L. Goldman, Lehigh University

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Discussion – Co-sponsored by WNY STEM Hub

April 4, 2017 – 1st Tuesday – The Arts & Creativity

Noon – 12:30 P.M.The Creative Thinker’s Toolkit Course: Combining Opposites – Diverge, Then Converge”

The Great Courses Video #4 by Professor Gerard Puccio, Ph.D. The State University of New York, Buffalo

12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speakers: Bob Shibley, dean UB School of Architecture & Planning: An Academic Look at the Buffalo Comeback Story”

Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo

April 11, 2017 – 2nd Tuesday – Architecture & Design

Noon – 12:30 P.M. “Understanding the World’s Greatest Structures: Science and Innovation from Antiquity to Modernity:

Three Great Domes – Rome to the Renaissance” The Great Courses Video #13 by Professor Stephen Ressler, US Military Academy at West Point

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Gregory Delaney, UB School of Architecture & Planning

Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Complex

April 18, 2017 – 3rd Tuesday – History & Future

Noon – 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: Big Cities – The Underbelly Revealed

The Great Courses Video #8 by Professor Edward T. O’Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Professor Mike Gent, Canisius College

Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press

April 25, 2017 – 4th Tuesday – Nature & Science

Noon – 12:30 P.M. “Science Wars: What Scientist Know and How They Know It: Kuhn’s Revolutionary Image of Science”

The Great Courses Video #17 by Professor Steven L. Goldman, Lehigh University

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Discussion – Co-sponsored by WNY STEM Hub

 

Comments are closed.