Lecture Series: Early Fall 2018 Schedule

EARLY FALL 2018

Downtown Library Tuesday Noon-Hour IMAGINE Series
September 4, 2018 – 1st Tuesday – The Arts & Creativity
Noon – 12:30pm “The World’s Greatest Paintings: Life Stories by Ter Brugghen, Rubens, Steen”
The Great Courses Video #10 by Professor William Kloss, The Smithsonian Associates, Smithsonian Institution

12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker -Chris Catanzaro, Project Manager, Erie Canal Harbor Development Corp.


 

Downtown Library Tuesday Noon-Hour IMAGINE Series
September 11, 2018 – 2nd Tuesday – Architecture & Design
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “Understanding the World’s Greatest Structures: Science and Innovation from Antiquity to Modernity: The Great Skyscraper Race
The Great Courses Video #19 by Professor Stephen Ressler, US Military Academy at West Point

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Judy Falkowski, Explore Buffalo Education Committee Chair
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Complex & Explore Buffalo & Martin House

 


 

Downtown Library Tuesday Noon-Hour IMAGINE Series
September 18, 2018 – 3rd Tuesday – History & Future
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: No More Corsets: The New Woman
The Great Courses Video #16 by Professor Edward T. O’Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Karen King, Monumental Women WNY project, Commission on the Status of Women
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum

 


 

Downtown Library Tuesday Noon-Hour IMAGINE Series
September 25, 2018 – 4th Tuesday – Nature & Science<

Noon – 12:30 P.M. “Science Wars: What Scientist Know and How They Know It: Knowledge and Truth are Age-Old Problems”
The Great Courses Video #1 by Professor Steven L. Goldman, Lehigh University
12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Discussion and Summary of Science Wars Video Series led by Jim Guido, WNY STEM Hub
Co-sponsored by WNY STEM Hub

Downtown Library Tuesday Noon-Hour IMAGINE Series
October 2, 2018 – 1st Tuesday – The Arts & Creativity
Noon – 12:30 P.M.The Creative Thinker’s Toolkit Course: Classic Brainstorming and Brainwriting”
The Great Courses Video #10 by Professor Gerard Puccio, Ph.D. The State University of New York, Buffalo

12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Discussion – Larry Brooks, Author, Phil Habersto &
Gerard Puccio, Ph.D., Buffalo State College – Invited

Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo


 

Downtown Library Tuesday Noon-Hour IMAGINE Series
October 9, 2018 – 2nd Tuesday – Architecture & Design
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “The Cathedral: What is a Cathedral”
The Great Courses Video #1 by Professor William R. Cook, State University of New York at Geneseo

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Chuck LaChiusa, President, Explore Buffalo & Webmaster, BuffaloAH.com,


 

Downtown Library Tuesday Noon-Hour IMAGINE Series
October 16, 2018 – 3rd Tuesday – History & Future
Noon – 12:30 P.M.  “Tocqueville and the American Experiment: The Foundations of the American Experience

The Great Course Video #5 by Professor William R. Cook, Ph.D. State University of New York, Geneseo

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – John Montague, “DeWitt Clinton’s Packet Boat  built by Thaddeus Joy at Buffalo in 1825”

Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum


Downtown Library Tuesday Noon-Hour IMAGINE Series
October 23, 2018 – 4th Tuesday – Nature & Science
Noon – 12:30 P.M. Science & Religion
The Great Courses Video #1 by Professor Lawrence Principe, John Hopkins University

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Discussion with Jim Guido, Larry Brooks, & Rev. Richard Augustyn
Co-sponsored by WNY STEM


 

Downtown Library Tuesday Noon-Hour IMAGINE Series
October 30, 2018 – 5th Tuesday – Art of Investing
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “The Art of Investing: Lessons from History’s Greatest Traders – The Art of Investing: John Bogel, Index Mutual Fund Pioneer”

The Great Courses Video #6 by Professor of Professional Practice in the Finance & Economic Department John M. Longo, Rutgers Business School

12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Discussion led by Dennis Galucki

Comments are closed.