Lecture Series: Early Fall 2017 Schedule

EARLY FALL 2017

September 5, 2017 – 1st Tuesday – The Arts & Creativity
Noon – 12:30 P.M.The Creative Thinker’s Toolkit Course: Principles for Converging on the Best Ideas
The Great Courses Video #6 by Professor Gerard Puccio, Ph.D. The State University of New York, Buffalo

12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Sandy Stark, Director of Interpretive Programming, Forest Lawn
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo


September 12, 2017 – 2nd Tuesday – Architecture & Design
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “Understanding the World’s Greatest Structures: Science and Innovation from Antiquity to Modernity: How Iron and Science Transformed Arch Bridges
The Great Courses Video #14 by Professor Stephen Ressler, US Military Academy at West Point

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Mike Vogel, Chair, Erie Canalside History Advisory Group
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Complex & Explore Buffalo


September 19, 2017 – 3rd Tuesday – History & Future
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: New Technology – Cars, Electricity, Records
The Great Courses Video #10 by Professor Edward T. O’Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – James Sandoro, Founder & Pres., Pierce Arrow Museum
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press


September 26, 2017 – 4th Tuesday – Nature & Science
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “Science Wars: What Scientist Know and How They Know It: Objectivity Under Attack”
The Great Courses Video #19 by Professor Steven L. Goldman, Lehigh University

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Discussion led by Jim Guido & Co-sponsored by WNY STEM Hub


October 3, 2017 – 1st Tuesday – The Arts & Creativity
Noon – 12:30 P.M.The Creative Thinker’s Toolkit Course: Stages in the Creative Process – and You”
The Great Courses Video #7 by Professor Gerard Puccio, Ph.D. The State University of New York, Buffalo

12:30 P.M. – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Bhakti Sharma, Chair | Interior Design SUNY College at Buffalo
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo


October 10, 2017 – 2nd Tuesday – Architecture & Design
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “The Cathedral: Gothic Churches in the Holy Roman Empire
The Great Courses Video #21 by Professor William R. Cook, State University of New York at Geneseo

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Daniel Hart, Ex. Dir., BPO
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Complex & Explore Buffalo


October 17, 2017 – 3rd Tuesday – History & Future
Noon – 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: The 1892 Homestead Strike
The Great Courses Video #11 by Professor Edward T. O’Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Dr. Howard Stanger, Canisius College
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press


October 24, 2017 – 4th Tuesday – Nature & Science
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “Science Wars: What Scientist Know and How They Know It: Scientific Knowledge as Social Construct”
The Great Courses Video #20 by Professor Steven L. Goldman, Lehigh University

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Discussion led by Jim Guido & Co-sponsored by WNY STEM Hub


October 31, 2017 – 5th Tuesday – Nature & Science
Noon – 12:30 P.M. “Emerson, Thoreau, and the Transcendentalist Movement: The Roots of American Transcendentalism
The Great Courses Video #2 by Professor Ashton Nichols, Dickinson College

12:30 – 1:00 P.M. Speaker – Harry G. Meyer, Docent and Lecturer Western New York  History and Architecture
Co-sponsored by Richardson Olmsted Complex & Explore Buffalo

Comments are closed.